Down to the railroad claim text
Railroad CancerCall +1 (888) 716-2611

Railroad injury statistics by railroad

Railroad injury statistics from the Federal Railroad Administration (FRA): from 2021 to 2025, the 17 railroads on this site reported 14,000 on-duty employee casualties (injuries and illnesses), and 36 of them were deaths.

Employee casualties, 2021 to 2025
14,000
Deaths
36
Railroads counted
17

Call +1 (888) 716-2611 Free FELA claim review by phone, or send the short form

These are raw counts from the reports railroads file with the FRA. They are not adjusted for how many people each railroad employs, and they are not counts of cancer cases.

Employee injuries and illnesses by railroad

Amtrak3,2941556602669736731
BNSF1,6359336393311328267
Caltrain380not reported516125
Canadian National39218683776680
Conrail7501513141518
CPKC29903743617979
CSX9666175193178240180
Kansas City Southern1390587110not reportednot reported
LIRR1,8700380412382373323
MBTA24613041495571
Metra25405242455659
Metro-North7880163175160143147
Metrolink9403113191516
NJ Transit6760137139122130148
Norfolk Southern1,1074230199230247201
SEPTA4780998383100113
Union Pacific1,64914364368395299223
All 17 railroads14,000362,7492,8752,8212,8942,661

Amtrak and the commuter railroads appear here as employers: the counts are their own on-duty employees, not passengers.

Merged and shared railroads

Each FRA report carries one reporting railroad code, and each code is counted in one row only, so no report is counted twice in the totals. Kansas City Southern filed its own reports until it merged into CPKC in 2023; after that its crews report under CPKC, so the Kansas City Southern row shows "not reported" for 2024 and 2025. The CPKC row adds the reports filed as Canadian Pacific before the merger. Canadian National counts its United States railroads (Illinois Central, Wisconsin Central and Grand Trunk Western). Conrail files for its own crews, apart from CSX and Norfolk Southern, which own it. Union Pacific includes the crews it runs on Metra lines, while the Metra row counts Metra's own employees. Caltrain has no reports under its own code for 2021.

Employee injuries and illnesses by railroad job

These six groups cover the FRA job codes our job pages use (10,555 of the 14,000 reports), so they add up to less than the railroad total.

Year by year, railroad by railroad

Each small line shows one railroad's yearly count from 2021 to 2025, on its own scale, so the shape matters and not the height. A gap means no reports were filed under that railroad's code that year. The railroad table above gives every number.

Amtrak

2021: 556 · 2025: 731

BNSF

2021: 336 · 2025: 267

Caltrain

2022: 5 · 2025: 5

Canadian National

2021: 86 · 2025: 80

Conrail

2021: 15 · 2025: 18

CPKC

2021: 37 · 2025: 79

CSX

2021: 175 · 2025: 180

Kansas City Southern

2021: 58 · 2023: 10

LIRR

2021: 380 · 2025: 323

MBTA

2021: 30 · 2025: 71

Metra

2021: 52 · 2025: 59

Metro-North

2021: 163 · 2025: 147

Metrolink

2021: 31 · 2025: 16

NJ Transit

2021: 137 · 2025: 148

Norfolk Southern

2021: 230 · 2025: 201

SEPTA

2021: 99 · 2025: 113

Union Pacific

2021: 364 · 2025: 223

A freight train on the main line, run by crews whose on-duty injuries appear in railroad injury statistics

How these numbers are counted

The FRA defines casualties as reportable deaths, injuries, or illnesses that arise from operating a railroad. Railroads report each one on Form FRA F 6180.55a. These counts include only railroad employees on duty, and the people counted are the reporting railroad's own employees. Under 49 CFR 225.19, an employee case is reported when it leads to medical treatment, a day away from work, restricted duty, or death. The counts are not adjusted for workforce size or hours worked, so a bigger railroad will show more reports. They are not evidence of cancer, which is usually found years after the exposure and rarely reported here. The FRA keeps adding late and amended reports, so the latest year can still change.

Download the CSV by railroad · Download the CSV by job. Source: FRA, Injury/Illness Summary, Casualty Data (Form 55a), on data.transportation.gov. Free to reuse. Please name the Federal Railroad Administration as the source; a link back to this page is appreciated.

Call +1 (888) 716-2611 Worked for one of these railroads and now have cancer? Ask in a free FELA claim review by phone, or send the short form

Call +1 (888) 716-2611: free claim review